Privacy Policy

Evolve is a trading name of LOVE ENERGY SAVINGS.COM LIMITED (our registered office address is 2 Springfield Court, Summerfield Road, Bolton, BL3 2NT (Company number: 06322305)) ("we", "us", "our") and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") with registration number Z3162259.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Service) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. When you provide your personal data to us, you are deemed to have read this privacy policy and to have accepted the terms set out herein.

1. Important information and who we are

We are the processor and responsible for your personal data.

We trade under the names Evolve and LOVE ENERGY SAVINGS.COM [and LOVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS].

Our full contact details are:

LOVE ENERGY SAVINGS.COM LIMITED
2 Springfield Court
Summerfield Road
Bolton
BL32NT

Alternatively you can email us at [email protected].

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed by using the contact details above.

Please note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

2. Contacting Us

Our website provides you with different ways to contact us (Email, Telephone or writing). You may choose to call us or submit a query to us or request a call-back from us. All communications are handled, reviewed and responded to internally by us.

As part of communicating with us, you will submit personal data about yourself which includes your name, email address, telephone number and any other additional information you choose to provide to us. We will use your personal data for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) where it is necessary for any of the following:

We will retain records of our correspondence with you, for a period of [7 years] from the date of last correspondence.

Please note that we record all telephone calls from our call centre, either when we contact you or you contact us. It is in our legitimate interests to record these calls to:

We will retain copies of call recordings for a period of [7 years] from the date of your call.

3. Terminology used

Evolve’s data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR") and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Data Protection Legislation").

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation:

  1. where personal data is provided directly to Evolve through use of the Website, email, or other means where Evolve is determining the way in which that personal data is processed for its own use, then Evolve will be a data controller of such information;
  2. where Evolve is provided personal data in its capacity of providing Services to its clients, then Evolve will only process that personal data in accordance with the instructions of its clients and Evolve will therefore act as a data processor in respect of such personal data; Evolve’s client will be the data controller of that personal data for that purpose and will be responsible to data subjects for the way in which their personal data is processed as the data controller.
  3. Where Evolve acts as a data processor on behalf of its clients, Evolve will process that personal data on the instructions of its clients, who would have collected that personal data in accordance with that client’s own privacy policy. Individuals who have contracts with our clients should therefore check that client’s own privacy policy, to ensure they understand how their personal data may be processed.

4. Personal data and basis for collection

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Where Evolve is acting as a data controller, Evolve may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which Evolve has grouped together as follows:

Subject to where Evolve needs to verify your identity and you provide your express consent for Evolve to process such information, Evolve does not process any Special Category personal data (as defined by Data Protection Legislation) about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor does Evolve collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. As mentioned above, Evolve may process Special Category personal data about individuals on behalf of its clients, in which case our client’s own privacy policy will explain the Special Category data being processed and the purposes for which it will be processed.

5. If you fail to provide personal data

Where Evolve needs to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract Evolve has with you (or our client whom Evolve acts for) and you fail to provide that data when requested, Evolve may not be able to perform the contract it has or is trying to enter. In this case, Evolve may have to cancel the Services but it will notify you (or where appropriate, its client) if this is the case at the time.

6. How we collect personal data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We use different methods to collect personal data about you, and there are different ways that we might do so. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal data on:

This privacy notice also explains the types of personal information we collect from you, and the lawful basis we rely on under data protection legislation to use your personal data. Under data protection legislation, we are only permitted to use your personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so as set out in the data protection legislation. Where we rely on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) as the lawful basis for processing, we have done so on the basis that our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) do not override your interests and fundamental rights. This is called the "balancing test" and you have the right to ask us for information on the test that has been undertaken, by using the contact details above.

Should you apply for a position with us we will retain your information in accordance with our data retention, deletion and security policies. Should you be unsuccessful in securing a position we will retain your information for 6 months in order to assess suitability for upcoming vacancies and as a record of application for the role. If you are successful the information you have provided will form part of your Employee Record and we will retain this for the duration of your employment and for 6 years after your employment ceases.

7. How Evolve uses your personal data

Where we act as the data controller for client contact information, we have set out below in the table a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

 

Category of personal date Purpose Lawful basis for processing

a) Identity
b) Contact

To register you or the company that you are connected to as a new client and verify your identity (where required)

  • Performance of contract
  • Consent

a) Identity
b) Contact

To perform credit checks

  • Legitimate interests

a) Identity
b) Contact

To process and deliver the services including:

a) Manage accounts, payments, fees and charges
b) Contacting you and corresponding about the services

  • Performance of contract
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests

a) Identity
b) Contact

To respond to queries and enquires

  • Legitimate interests

 

a) Identity
b) Contact

To undertake marketing to you

  • Legitimate interests

Evolve will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, i.e., if we have a legal basis for doing so, as outlined in this Policy or as notified to you at the time we collect your personal data, and for the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do this. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Sunrise if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Where we act as a data processor of personal data on behalf of our clients, we will process personal data in accordance with our clients’ instructions, or in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

8. How your personal data may be shared

Where we act as the data processor for client contact information, or where permitted by Evolve’s data controller clients, personal data processed by Evolve may be shared as follows:

Where we provide your personal data to Data Processors or Sub-Processors we will have in place a written agreement with each third party confirming on what basis the third party will handle your personal data and will ensure that there are sufficient safeguards and processes in place to protect your personal data. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and only process that personal data in accordance with our (or our client’s) instructions. The third parties that we may send your personal data to are either within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or to third parties under suitable protection mechanisms as laid out in applicable Data Protection Legislation.

9. How we store personal data

We know that you provide your personal data in good faith and expect it to be looked after. This is why we take the security of your personal data seriously. This means that we have taken steps internally to ensure that our systems adequately protect your personal data. This includes:

(a) locating all personal data that we control on servers located in the United Kingdom;

(b) ensuring strict access controls to your personal data on a need to know basis and monitoring such access to customer personal data;

(c) encryption of the personal data on our website and all electronic transactions using SSL technology; and

(d) where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, together with any login details and/or user details. We ask you not to share your password, login or user details with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and prior to us receiving it. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access including those measures set out above.

10. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed and have various information security policies in place to which we adhere to. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. Personal data retention

We will only retain personal data in accordance with our retention policy, which includes:

  1. where we act as a data controller in connection with client contact information, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for;
  2. where we act as a data processor on behalf of its clients, for the period notified to Evolve by the data controller client;
  3. in either case, for the period required for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements.

12. Your rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data and this section explains a bit more about those rights that are applicable to how we use your personal data, and the circumstances in which you are able to exercise these rights. If you would like more information about any of your rights, please contact us on the details set out above.

12.1 Accessing your personal data

We want you to fully understand and be comfortable with how we use your personal data. You can contact us at any time to ask whether we process any personal data about you. If we do hold or use your personal data in any way, you have the right to access that personal data. All we ask is that:

Please allow us up to one month from receipt of your request (or verification of your identity, whichever is the later) in order to provide you with our response.

12.2 Requesting more information

We hope that you can understand that it is very difficult to cover all the possible ways in which we collect and use personal data. We have tried to be as clear and as open as we can and will continue to update this privacy notice as our use of personal data develops. However, if you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, we will be happy to give you peace of mind by answering any questions or providing any additional information that we can. If you do have any specific questions, or need anything explaining, please get in touch on the contact details above.

12.3 Additional rights

You also have some additional rights that you may exercise as set out here. We may publish a policy, from time to time, to explain how we will handle such requests and what you can expect from us when you make a request to exercise your rights. If we do publish any such policy, we will provide a link to it here. In each instance we may ask you to make your request in writing to the contact addresses above and provide verification of your identity.

13. Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how Evolve may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Evolve would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

14. External websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Evolve partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Sunrise is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and you are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal data.

15. Use of cookies by us

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make your use of our Website better. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Just so you know, the main cookies on our Website are from Google Analytics tracking and there’s also a session cookie generated that is essential to the running of the Website but holds no personal data.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent for cookies: We will assume that if you continue to use our site after reading this legal notice that you consent to the terms of our use of cookies during your visit to any of our websites and/or microsites. We will provide you with a notice of this when you first visit our website, but once you’ve clicked on the notice to indicate you’ve read it, generally we won’t repeat the notice.

Other tracking technologies: Some of our website pages utilize cookies and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall personal data previously indicated by a website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your details to gain access to certain parts of the website.

We may also use third party IP lookup software which identifies and tracks visitors or organisations to our Website, which may create a link to an identifiable individual. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns and dates and times that our website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your experience. Please note that under the GDPR, what the tracking technologies record could include your personal data if we are, for example, tracking your internet protocol address. If you have any questions on this, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected], with subject matter “Data Processing Request”. You can also request that we stop processing such personal data.

We may also analyse information that does not contain personal data for trends and statistics.

The cookies that we use can be seen on our cookie policy page.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

As and when necessary, changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Where changes are significant, we may also email all our registered users with the new details, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent to these changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18/12/2019